Commercial Real Estate Awards:  Previous Honorees

2017   View the 2017 Gala Journal

  • Arthur Greenbaum: Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Rob Kossar/JLL: Impact Award
  • Hollister Construction: industry Service Award
  • Biggens Lacy Shapuri & Co.: Industry Service Award
  • Public Partner Award: Caren Franzini
  • Office Deal of the Year: 700 & 800 Sylvan Avenue Redevelopments, Englewood Cliffs
  • Industrial Deal of the Year: Blue Apron Becomes Largest Legacy Commerce Center Tenant, Linden
  • Mixed-Use Deal of the Year: Hoffmann-La Roche US HQ and R&D Campus, Nutley & Clifton

2016   View the 2016 Gala Journal

  • Donald Witmondt: Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Robert Rudin: Impact Award
  • Brandywine Realty Trust: Impact Award
  • Rotwein & Blake: Industry Service Award
  • Industrial Deal of the Year: Elizabeth Logistics Center
  • Office Deal of the Year: Subaru America Headquarters Relocation to Camden
  • Mixed Use Deal of the Year: Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, Montvale
  • Judges Award: Nestle Health Science Center Lease, Bridgewater

2015  View the 2015 Gala Journal

  • Finn Wentworth: Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Constantino T. "Gus" Milano: Impact Award
  • Geoffrey L. Schubert: Industry Service Award
  • Robert R. Martie: Industry Service Award
  • Industrial Deal of the Year: Wenner Bread
  • Office/Mixed Use Deal of the Year: Sandoz

2014  View the 2014 Gala Journal

  • Lawrence Russo: Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Vision Real Estate Partners: Impact Award
  • Robert Donnelly: Impact Award
  • Jorge Berkowitz: Industry Service Award
  • Somerset Development's Bell Works: Chairman's Award

2013 View the 2013 Gala Journal

  • Steven J. Pozycki , Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Kushner Real Estate Group , Impact Award
  • Prism Capital Partners, Impact Award
  • HFF, Industry Service
  • Office/Mixed-Use  Deal of the Year: Bayer East Coast Headquarters
  • Industrial Deal of the Year: Pulaski Distribution Center, Jersey City
  • Creative Deal of the Year: Biomet Headquarters and Ferring Headquarters Relocation

2012 View the 2012 Gala Journal

  • T&M Associates, Impact Award
  • Andrew Merin, Impact Award
  • Wilentz Goldman & Spitzer, Industry Service Award
  • L. Robert Lieb, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Seena Stein, Chairman's Award
  • Economic Impact Deal of the Year:  Panasonic Corporation of North America's new US HQ and Goya Foods Purchase of Jersey City Development Parcel 
  • Creative Office Deal of the Year: US Headquarters - Novo Nordisk and Realogy Corporation US HQ   
  • Creative Industrial Deal of the Year: Wakefern Food Corp. by Elberon Development Corp. 

2011

  • KTR Capital Partners, Impact Award
  • J.G. Petrucci Co., Inc., Impact Award
  • Leslie E. Smith, Jr., Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Wolff & Samson PC, Industry Service Award
  • CB Richard Ellis, Chairman’s Award
  • LG Electronics, CB Richard Ellis and Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Economic Impact Deal of the Year Award
  • Cushman & Wakefield, Inc., Rockefeller Group Development, KPF, Gensler and Turner Construction, Creative Office Deal of the Year Award
  • CB Richard Ellis, Macy*s and Russo Development, Creative Industrial Deal of the Year Award
  • New Brunswick Development Corporation, Penrose Properties, New Brunswick Parking Authority, Rutgers University and the New Jersey EDA, Meritorious Recognition

2010

  • Somerset Development, Impact Award
  • Peter O. Hanson, SIOR, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • The Walsh Company LLC, Industry Service Award
  • Sills Cummis & Gross P.C., Industry Service Award
  • Jones Lang LaSalle, Chairman’s Award
  • Advance Realty, Strategic Capital Partners and CB Richard Ellis, Economic Impact Deal of the Year Award
  • The Depository Trust & Clearing Corp., The LeFrak Organization, Cushman & Wakefield, Biggins Lacy Shapiro & Co., Jersey City, Hudson County and the NJ EDA, Creative Deal of the Year Award

2009

  • Boston Properties, Impact Award
  • Harvey Schultz, Impact Award
  • David T. Houston Jr., Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Timothy R. Comerford, Public Service Electric & Gas Company, Industry Service Award
  • Randall L. Stewart, Principal Financial Group, Industry Service Award
  • Cushman & Wakefield of New Jersey, Inc., Economic Impact Deal of the Year Award
  • Viridian Partners, Creative Deal of the Year Award

2008

  • Normandy Real Estate Partners, Impact Award
  • Whitesell Construction Co., Inc., Impact Award
  • Isaac “Ike” Heller, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Frank M. McDonough, New York Shipping Association, Industry Service Award
  • Cushman & Wakefield of New Jersey, Inc., Hampshire Real Estate Companies, GVA Williams and The Medicines Company, Deal of the Year Award

2007

  • KOR Companies, Impact Award
  • Russo Development, Impact Award
  • Joseph S. Taylor, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Robert S. Greenbaum & Arthur M. Greenbaum, Industry Service Award
  • NJ Economic Development Authority, Deal of the Year Award
  • Mack-Cali Realty Corporation, Chairman’s Award

2006

  • Mountain Development Corporation, Impact Award
  • Alfred Sanzari Enterprises, Impact Award
  • Leonard N. Stern, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Jack Fersko, Industry Service Award
  • Caren Franzini, Industry Service Award
  • Cushman & Wakefield of New Jersey, Inc., Deal of the Year Award

2005

  • AMB Property Corporation, Impact Award
  • Ivy Realty, Impact Award
  • Peter Cocoziello, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Schoor DePalma, Industry Service Award
  • Cushman & Wakefield of New Jersey, Inc., Deal of the Year Award

2004

  • Keystone Property Trust, Impact Award
  • Mack-Cali Realty Corporation, Impact Award
  • David S. Steiner, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Dennis M. Toft, Industry Service Award
  • Cushman & Wakefield of New Jersey, Inc., Deal of the Year Award

2003

  • Brandywine Realty Trust, Impact Award
  • The Morris Companies, Impact Award
  • Herman Simonse, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • David T. Houston, Jr., Industry Service Award
  • Insignia/ESG, Deal of the Year Award

2002

  • Federal Business Centers, Impact Award
  • WP Commercial, Impact Award
  • Walter M. Smith, Jr., Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc., Industry Service Award
  • Insignia/ESG, Real Estate Deal of the Year Award

2001

  • Advance Realty Group, Impact Award
  • SJP Properties, Impact Award
  • Charles Klatskin, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Bruce Schonbraun, Industry Service Award
  • Cushman & Wakefield of New Jersey, Inc. and The Garibaldi Group, Creative Real Estate Deal of the Year Award

2000

  • Denholtz Associates & The Zaro Group, Impact Award
  • Maurice M. Weill, Impact Award
  • Anne Evans Estabrook, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Gualberto Medina, New Jersey Commerce & Economic Growth Commission, Industry Service Award
  • Cushman & Wakefield of New Jersey, Inc., Creative Real Estate Deal of the Year Award

1999

  • New Brunswick Development Corporation, Impact Award
  • ProLogis, Impact Award
  • Frank Greek, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • The Star-Ledger, Industry Service Award
  • CB Richard Ellis, Inc. with Wellsford Commercial Property Trust, Creative Real Estate Deal of the Year Award

1998

  • The Landis Group /Carnegie Center Associates, Impact Award
  • Reckson Associates Realty Corporation, Impact Award
  • Donald P. Eisen, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Associated Realty, Inc. and McBride Corporate Real Estate, Creative Deal of the Year Award

1997

  • Governor Christine Todd Whitman, Impact Award
  • Gale & Wentworth, Impact Award
  • Murray Kushner, Impact Award
  • Martin A. Cohn, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Koll, Cushman & Wakefield of New Jersey, Inc. and Grubb & Ellis, Creative Real Estate Deal of the Year Award

1996

  • Cali Realty Corporation, Impact Award
  • Matrix Development Group, Impact Award
  • Gerald W. Hull, Jr., Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Jersey Central Power & Light, Real Estate Marketing Campaign of the Year Award
  • Gilbert Whitney & Johns, Real Estate Marketing Campaign of the Year Award
  • CB Commercial, Creative Deal of the Year Award

1995

  • Hartz Mountain Industries, Inc., Impact Award
  • Charles Klatskin Company, Inc., Impact Award
  • Alexander von Summer, Jr., Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Edward S. Gordon Company, Creative Deal of the Year Award
  • Frank D. Visceglia, Silver Anniversary Award
  • Cushman & Wakefield of New Jersey, Inc. and Exxon Research & Engineering Company, Real Estate Marketing Campaign of the Year Award
  • Public Service Electric and Gas, Silver Anniversary Award

1994

  • McBride Enterprises, Inc., Award of Excellence, Division I
  • National Business Parks, Inc., Award of Excellence, Division II
  • Hannoch Weisman, P.C., Associate Member Firm of the Year
  • Peter J. Cocoziello, Frank D. Visceglia Individual Achievement Award for Contributions to the Industry and the Community

1993

  • International Trade Center, Award of Excellence, Division I
  • Mountain Development Corporation, Award of Excellence, Division II
  • Greenbaum, Rowe, Smith, Ravin & Davis, Associate Member Firm of the Year
  • Maurice M. Weill, Frank D. Visceglia Individual Achievement Award for Contributions to the Industry and the Community

1992

  • Gale & Wentworth, Developer of the Year, Division I
  • Eastman Construction Company, Developer of the Year, Division II
  • Cushman & Wakefield of New Jersey, Inc., Associate Member Firm of the Year
  • Anne Evans Gibbons, Frank D. Visceglia Individual Achievement Award for Contributions to the Industry and the Community
  • Pureland Industrial Complex, Trustees’ Award for Excellence

1991

  • The Prudential Property Company, Developer of the Year, Division I
  • Commercial Realty & Resources Corp., Developer of the Year, Division II
  • Wolff and Samson, Associate Member Firm of the Year
  • Herbert M. Iris, Individual Achievement Award for Contributions to the Industry and the Community
  • Lloyd Tubman, Esq., Trustees Recognition Award

1990

  • Cali Associates, Developer of the Year, Division I
  • George Kessel Associates, Developer of the Year, Division II
  • David T. Houston Company/Colliers International, Associate Member Firm of the Year
  • Morton Goldfein, Individual Achievement Award for Contributions to the Industry and the Community

1989

  • DKM Properties Corporation, Developer of the Year, Division I
  • Advance Properties, Developer of the Year, Division II
  • Public Service Electric and Gas Company, Associate Member of the Year
  • Herman C. Simonse, Individual Achievement Award for Contribution to the Industry and the Community
  • Robert Franklin, Special Founders Award

1988

  • Frank Heilmann, Founding Developer Award
  • David S. Steiner, Founding Developer Award
  • Frank Visceglia, Sr., Founding Developer Award
  • Alex Zall, Founding Developer Award
  • Hartz Mountain Industries, Inc., Developer of the Year, Division I
  • Federal Business Centers, Developer of the Year, Division II
  • David S. Steiner, Individual Achievement Award for Contributions to the Industry and the Community


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software