NAIOP NJ's President's Awards & Hall of Fame Dinner

Honoring Volunteerism and Service to NAIOP NJ. November 6, 2017, Short Hills Hilton

 The 2016 Honorees

  • Legacy Award: Joseph McNamara (posthumous), NJ LECET
  • Pillar Award: Kim Brennan, Colliers International
  • Pillar Award: Bill Hanson, NAI James E. Hanson
  • Advocacy Award: Terrance Huettl, Whitesell Construction
  • Rising Star: Kelsey Nakamura, Cushman & Wakefield
  • Volunteer of the Year: Jeffrey Grief, First American Title Insurance
  • Hall of Fame Class of 2016: Seena Stein, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank; Allen Magrini, Hartz Mountain Industries; Charlie Klatskin, Forsgate Industrial Partners.

  Previous Honorees*

2015

  • Legacy Award: Herman Simonse, Bellemead Development Corp.
  • Pillar Award: Ilene Jablonski, Mack-Cali Realty Corporation
  • Advocacy Award: Alan Lambiase, River Terminal Development
  • Rising Star: Matt Schlindwein, F. Greek Development
  • Volunteer of the Year: Armen Khachaturian
  • Student Member of the Year: Michael Martone
  • Hall of  Fame: John Maddocks, Somerset County Business Partnership
  • Hall of Fame: David Gordon, Wilentz Goldman & Spitzer PA

2014

  • Legacy Award: Frank Greek, F. Greek Development
  • Pillar Award: Ralph Orlando, P.E., Partner Engineering & Science Inc.
  • Pillar Award: Monica Padovano Casiello, US Title Solutions
  • Advocacy Award: Ciro Scalera, NJ LECET
  • Rising Star: David Avery, Roseland, a subsidiary of Mack-Cali Realty Corporation
  • Volunteer of the Year: Andrew Goetting, Hollister Construction Services, LLC
  • Micky Landis, Boston Properties, Hall of Fame
  • Vincent Marano, National Business Parks, Inc., Hall of Fame
  • Jeffrey Schotz, SJP Properties, Hall of Fame

2013

  • Legacy Award: Rosalin Petrucci, J.G. Petrucci Company
  • Pillar Award: Meryl Gonchar, Greenbaum Rowe Smith & Davis
  • Advocacy Award: George Jacobs, Jacobs Enterprises
  • Rising Star: Dani El-Haj, Two River Community Bank
  • Volunteer of the Year: Mark Hurwitz, DigitalXPress
  • Joseph Morris, The Morris Companies, Hall of Fame
  • Lloyd Tubman, Archer & Greiner, Hall of Fame
  • Daniel Cronheim, Cronheim Mortgage, Hall of Fame

2012

  • Legacy Award: Caren Franzini, NJ EDA
  • Pillar Award: Rob Crespi, Wolff & Samson
  • Pillar Award: Jonathan Meisel, Jones Lang LaSalle
  • Advocacy Award: Susan Karp, Cole Schotz
  • Rising Star: Brian Whitmer, Cushman & Wakefield
  • Volunteer of the Year: Anne Strauss Wieder, A. Strauss Wieder, Inc.
  • Emanuel Stern, Hartz Mountain Industries, Hall of Fame
  • Don Richardson, EWMA, Hall of Fame
  • Don Eisen, Cushman & Wakefield, Hall of Fame

2011

  • Legacy Award: Peter Cocoziello, Advance Realty Group
  • Pillar Award: Gretchen Wilcox, G. S. Wilcox & Co.
  • Advocacy Award: Michael Rothpletz, Drinker Biddle & Reath
  • Rising Star: Andrew Houston, Cassidy Turley
  • Volunteer of the Year: George Livanos, Sax Macy Fromm
  • Richard Johnson, Matrix Development Group, Hall of Fame
  • Richard Maser, Maser Consulting, Hall of Fame
  • Geoff Schubert, CBRE, Hall of Fame

2010

  • Legacy Award: David Steiner and Frank Visceglia
  • Pillar Award: Charles Klatskin and David Houston
  • Advocacy Award: David Gockel/Langan Engineering & Environmental Services
  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Richard Marchisio
  • Rising Star Award: Vivek Singh

Over the previous five years we honored committee volunteers who have gone above and beyond in service to the association. The honorees were selected by the chairs of their respective committees, with the exception of our Iron Man/Lady honorees who were selected by the President. 

2009

  • Education: Jon Kelty, RCDolner
  • Developing Leaders/Membership: James Jones, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Community Action: Janet Proscia, NorthMarq Capital
  • Legislative: Jorge Berkowitz, Langan Engineering and Environmental Services
  • Public Relations: Phil Cooney, NJ Carpenter Contractor Trust
  • Gala: Don Eisen, Cushman & Wakefield of NJ
    Golf: Doug Ewertson, Wells Fargo Insurance Services
  • Iron Lady: Anne Estabrook Elberon Development Co.
  • Regulatory Affairs: Bill Harrison, Genova Burns & Vernoia
  • Energy Master Plan: Steve Goldenberg Fox Rothschild

2008 

  • Public Relations: Lydia Stefanowicz, Edwards Angell Palmer & Dodge
    Education: Rick Vanderbeck, First Industrial
  • Legislative: Evan Glanz
  • Regulatory Affairs: Dave Eareckson, LGA Engineering
  • Golf: Alex Muravsky, First Industrial
    Programs & Sponsorship: Steve Pruzinsky, All-Jersey Painting
    Membership: David Gibbons
  • Community Action: Ron Nowak, Maser Consulting PA
    Gala: Anastasia Harrison, Wesketch Architecture
  • Iron man: David Houston, Colliers Houston & Company
2007
  • Public Relations: Caryl Bixon-Gordon, Caryl Communications
  • Iron Man: Patrick Eichner, The Walsh Companies LLC
  • Education: Douglas Kelly, Douglas J. Kelly Associates
  • Emerging Leaders: Chantal Kullman, The Conti Group:
  • Legislative: Kevin Moore, Sills Cummis Epstein & Gross P.C.
  • Regulatory Affairs: Andrew Robins, Giordano, Halleran & Ciesla, P.C.
  • Golf: Jeffrey Schotz, GVA Williams
  • Programs & Sponsorship: George Sowa, Brandywine Realty Trust
  • Membership: Seena Stein, Newmark Knight Frank
  • Community Action: Russell Tepper, Matrix Development Group
  • Gala: Craig Zimmermann, Paulus Sokolowski & Sartor
2006
  • Programs & Sponsorship: Jerry Barta, Alfred Sanzari Enterprises
  • Education: Timothy Comerford, Public Service Electric & Gas Company
  • Regulatory Affairs: Anthony DiLodovico, Schoor DePalma
  • Legislative: David Gordon, Wilentz Goldman & Spitzer
  • Community Action: Michael Hunton, Langan Engineering and Environmental Services
  • Golf: Douglas Janacek, Gibbons, Del Deo, Dolan, Griffinger & Vecchione
  • Gala: Maria Russo, Print Tech LLC
  • Membership: Martha Thill, Chicago Title Insurance Company

2005

  • Legislative: Diana Fainberg, Diana E. Fainberg, Inc.
  • Education: Jack Fersko, Farer Fersko, A Professional Association
  • Membership: Karen Halo, Builder Revenue/US Title Agency LLC
  • Gala: Geoffrey Lanza, Paulas Sokolowski & Sartor
  • Regulatory Affairs: Don Richardson, BEM Systems
  • Community Action: Walter Schwabe, LandAmerica Commercial Services
  • Programs: Christophe Terlizzi, Citizen’s Bank
  • Golf: Robert Wilson, Wilson Associates
  • Public Partner: William Freeman, NJ Department of Corrections
Note: Company affiliations may have changed since the awards were presented.
 


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software